Avahi peyrierasi is a little smaller than Avahi laniger, with a head-body length of 26.1– 31.7 cm, a tail of 28.5–34.4 cm, a total length of 54.7–66.6 cm, and a weight of 900 g–1.2 kg. The dorsal fur is gray-brown, with either a gray or a white underside and a red-brown tail. The outside of the thighs are gray-brown, and the insides are white. There are small white bands visible along the interior part of the legs, and in some cases along the upper part as well. In some individuals the face is completely encircled by a white border of fur, and white beards and cheeks are also present (Zaramody et al., 2006).
Based on molecular sequence data, Andriantompohavana et al., 2007 and Lei et al., 2008 detected three “types” of A. peyrierasi. Their relationships or possible species status remains to be determined (E. E. Louis Jr., pers. obs.).
Population densities at Ranomafana tend to be higher in secondary forests and disturbed habitats (P. C. Wright, pers. comm.). Research conducted at Ranomafana National Park (P. C. Wright, pers. comm.) suggests that A. peyrierasi is a favored prey for raptors such as Henst’s goshawk (Accipiter henstii).
Southeastern Madagascar. The precise limits of the distribution of this species, and in particular its relationship to Avahi meridionalis and Avahi ramanantsoavanai in the south, are as yet undetermined. It is currently known from south of the Mangoro/Nesivolo river systems in the forests of Manara, Vatoalatsaka, Sangalampona, Mahasoarivo and Ranomafana (Zaramody et al., 2006). The southern extent of the range remains unclear (E. E. Louis Jr., pers. obs.).
Very little is known of this species, so the 2008 IUCN Red List assessment classified it as Data Deficient (DD). It is known to occur in three national parks, Andringitra, Midongy du Sud and Ranomafana.
As of 2010, this species was not being kept in captivity (I. J. Porton, pers. comm.).
Although Avahi peyrierasi can be found in the protected areas listed above, a good place to see it on the regular tourist circuit is in the Ranomafana National Park. Local guides frequently locate sleeping woolly lemurs in their daytime sleeping nests.