The 2008 IUCN Red List assessment classified P. perrieri as Critically Endangered (CR). It is one of the rarest and most endangered lemurs, and indeed one of the most endangered primates in the world. The total population could be as few as 500 and the effective breeding population only 125 individuals. The species is most abundant in semi- evergreen forests on sandstone that comprise only one quarter of its remaining habitat, and these forests are also under the heaviest pressures from humans. Slash-and-burn agriculture is the greatest threat, and this is exacerbated by fires set to increase pasture, by logging, by cutting of trees for charcoal production, and by forest destruction by itinerant miners. Local hunting may be a problem as well, especially considering the tiny remaining population (Fowler et al., 1989; Harcourt and Thornback, 1990; Mayor and Lehman, 1999).
The only protected area where Perrier’s sifaka is found for certain is the Analamerana Special Reserve (Ganzhorn et al., 1996/1997), but a small population may still occur in the eastern section of the Ankarana National Park, which is connected through a series of forest patches to populations at Andriafiamena and Analamerana. It has recently been seen in unprotected forest patches between Analamerana and Ankarana (D. Meyers, pers. comm.). It also occurs in the Andavakoera Classified Forest, but probably in very low numbers.
There is an urgent need for a full-time, long-term scientific presence in the Analamerana Special Reserve, as well as an expansion of this protected area to include the forests of Andriafiamena and a connection to Ankarana. Unfortunately, it appears that some logging is taking place in Andriafiamena, but Association Fanamby has been working to have this area protected. This effort should also include an education campaign in the region, as well as surveys in nearby forest patches to look for any other populations.
As of 2010, this species was not being kept in captivity (I. J. Porton, pers. comm.).