Eulemur coronatus has been studied in the dry forests of Ankarana (Wilson et al., 1989; Hawkins et al., 1990) and Sakalava Bay (Arbelot-Traqui, 1983) and in the humid forests on Montagne d’Ambre (Arbelot-Traqui, 1983; Freed, 1996). Several estimates of population density have been made: 77 individuals/km2 in the Analamerana Special Reserve; 104 individuals/km2 in the humid forests of Montagne d’Ambre; and 221 individuals/km2 (and even higher in small areas of selectively logged forest) in the Ankarana Special Reserve (Arbelot-Tracqui, 1983; Fowler et al., 1989; Wilson et al., 1989). A more recent study at Analamerana (Banks, 2005) yielded estimates of 21–25 individuals/km2. Home range size is approximately 10–15 ha (Freed, 1996). This species is reported to inhabit all levels of the forest, but is most likely to be found in lianas, thick cover and terminal branches. It also readily descends to the ground to travel, or to eat fallen fruit or lick earth (Petter et al., 1977). The crowned lemur lives in most patches of forests throughout its range, accepting more open, dry habitat than the sympatric E. sanfordi, which is restricted to humid or gallery forests. It can even be seen delicately moving through some of the knife-edged karst tsingys that occur within its range, especially in the Ankarana region. Group size does not appear to differ significantly between habitat types, the average group being five or six and the maximum size about 15 individuals. Large multi-male/ multi-female groups often split into foraging subgroups of two to four individuals. Mixed species associations with E. sanfordi are reported during the wet season months when food resources are more readily available. According to Freed (1996) this species is cathemeral, remaining active both day and night throughout the year. Fruits make up the bulk of its diet, supplemented by young leaves, flowers, pollen and sometimes insects. Also, the crowned lemur tends to rely heavily on 10–20% of the nearly one hundred plant species it exploits, and feeds more on flowers during the dry season than at other times of the year. In Ankarana and Montagne d’Ambre mating occurs in late May and June, and births take place from mid-September through October. Gestation is 125 days (Kappeler, 1987). The crowned lemur is one of only three Eulemur species that show features of female dominance (Kappeler, 1993).